Factful24 Loading
Back to latest news

Business | Public Interest

Airtel Nigeria Revenue Surges 45% To ₦1.37trn As Data Consumption Drives Growth

October 31, 2026By Factful244 min read
Airtel Nigeria Revenue Surges 45% To ₦1.37trn As Data Consumption Drives Growth

Business News

Telecommunications & Technology | October 31, 2026

Company: Airtel Nigeria

What Happened?

Airtel Nigeria has recorded a 45 per cent increase in revenue to approximately ₦1.37 trillion for the six months ended September 2026, compared with ₦941.2 billion during the corresponding period in 2025.

The impressive performance was driven largely by increased demand for mobile internet services, reflecting Nigerians' growing dependence on digital connectivity for business, communication, entertainment, education and financial transactions.

According to the company's half-year financial results released through its parent company, Airtel Africa Plc, data services accounted for more than half of its Nigerian revenue.

Key Financial Highlights

Financial indicatorPerformance
Total revenue₦1.37 trillion
Revenue growth45%
Data revenue₦732.6 billion
Data revenue growth52.7%
Voice revenue₦498.24 billion
Voice revenue growth37.8%
Customer base61.7 million
Internet subscribers32.9 million
Average revenue per user₦3,771
Capital expenditure$177 million

Data Services Lead Revenue Growth

Data services emerged as Airtel Nigeria's biggest revenue contributor.

The company generated ₦732.6 billion from data services, representing a 52.7 per cent increase from ₦480.7 billion recorded in the corresponding period of 2025.

Voice revenue also increased by 37.8 per cent to ₦498.24 billion.

The figures demonstrate the increasing importance of mobile broadband services as more Nigerians rely on internet connectivity for everyday activities.

Subscriber Base Expands

Airtel Nigeria's customer base increased by 15.1 per cent to 61.7 million subscribers, compared with 53.6 million a year earlier.

Internet subscribers also grew from 29.5 million to 32.9 million.

This expansion highlights the growing demand for mobile connectivity in Nigeria and the opportunities available to telecommunications companies in the country's expanding digital economy.

Infrastructure Investment And Operational Challenges

To accommodate increasing data consumption, Airtel Nigeria raised its capital expenditure by approximately 140 per cent to $177 million, compared with $74 million in the previous corresponding period.

The investment is intended to strengthen network capacity, expand coverage and improve connectivity.

However, the company faces operational challenges, particularly rising energy costs.

Airtel Africa disclosed that fuel prices in Nigeria had doubled since the beginning of its financial year, increasing the cost of powering telecommunications infrastructure.

Network congestion, service quality and infrastructure maintenance also remain important industry concerns.

LEADERSHIP Newspapers+1

Airtel Africa's Overall Performance

At the group level, Airtel Africa recorded:

  • Revenue of $3.82 billion, representing 28.2 per cent growth.
  • Profit after tax of $452 million, up 20.5 per cent.
  • Capital expenditure of $657 million.
  • Addition of 4,200 network sites across its African markets.

Nigeria remained a major contributor to the group's financial performance.

LEADERSHIP Newspapers+1

Economic Significance For Nigeria

Airtel's financial performance highlights several developments in Nigeria's telecommunications industry.

Growing digital economy: Increased internet consumption reflects the expanding role of digital services in business, education, financial transactions and entertainment.

Investment opportunities: Rising demand for broadband services could encourage further investment in telecommunications infrastructure.

Employment and innovation: Network expansion and digital service development can create opportunities across technology, engineering, customer support and related industries.

Consumer concerns: Despite increasing revenues, Nigerians continue to expect better network coverage, faster internet speeds, reliable connectivity and affordable data subscriptions.

An important distinction is that revenue growth does not automatically translate into improved customer experience or equivalent growth in real purchasing power.

Note:

Airtel Nigeria's ₦1.37 trillion revenue milestone reflects the growing economic importance of internet connectivity in Nigeria.

With data services contributing ₦732.6 billion, mobile internet has become a central driver of the company's business.

However, the bigger question is whether the telecommunications industry's growing earnings will translate into better services, affordable data and reliable network infrastructure for ordinary Nigerians.

As telecom companies report increasing revenues, Nigerian consumers will be watching to see whether service quality improves alongside corporate earnings.

Original report: LEADERSHIP – Airtel Nigeria Revenue Rises 45% To N1.37trn.

Share this story:
Share